26, Henfaes Road, SA11 3EX
26 Henfaes Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Neath. It sold for £106,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £106,000 0.7% -1.5% Oct 2005 £95,500 15.4% 13.6% Aug 1998 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,709 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £106,000 £1,377 £131,616 £1,709 Oct 2005 £95,500 £1,240 £153,137 £1,989 Aug 1998 £34,000 £442 £138,941 £1,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Neath are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,680 per square metre (£146 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Henfaes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 26 Henfaes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.