112, The Hawthorns, CF23 7AR
112 The Hawthorns is a 77 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £172,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £172,500 4.6% 2.7% Apr 2014 £122,000 5.4% 3.2% Oct 1995 £45,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,240 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £172,500 £2,240 £184,340 £2,394 Apr 2014 £122,000 £1,584 £191,910 £2,492 Oct 1995 £45,950 £597 £271,875 £3,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 The Hawthorns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.