6, Clive Crescent, CF64 1AT
6 Clive Crescent is a 295 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £850,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £850,000 7.4% 5.3% Aug 1998 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Clive Crescent.
- Internal area
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £850,000 £2,881 £915,205 £3,102 Aug 1998 £162,000 £549 £848,574 £2,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 295 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £915,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 295 m², this implies a valuation between £888,000 and £1,177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Clive Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 6 Clive Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2012 2012/00281/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6, Clive Crescent, Penarth
- Description:
- Erection of shed/summerhouse in the garden
- Summary:
- 26 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 295 sqm (3,175 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.