Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2021 £230,000 8.8% 6.7%
Jun 2017 £160,000 4.8% 3.0%
Apr 2011 £120,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Knapplands.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,796 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £230,000 £3,333 £261,910 £3,796
Jun 2017 £160,000 £2,319 £225,822 £3,273
Apr 2011 £120,000 £1,739 £178,714 £2,590

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge On Wye are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,930 per square metre (£188 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Knapplands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Knapplands.

Photos for 17 Knapplands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
14 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: