Cheshire View, CH8 9LH
Cheshire View is a 98 m² detached home in Mostyn. It sold for £162,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £162,000 2.8% 0.8% Sep 2010 £120,000 12.4% 10.0% Sep 2002 £46,859 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cheshire View.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,759 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £162,000 £1,653 £172,381 £1,759 Sep 2010 £120,000 £1,224 £176,615 £1,802 Sep 2002 £46,859 £478 £122,650 £1,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cheshire View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Cheshire View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: