17, Roman Way, NP18 3EH
17 Roman Way is a 87 m² terraced home in Caerleon. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Nov 2021
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £175,000 £2,011 £189,412 £2,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerleon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,480 per square metre (£239 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.