55, St Kildas Road, BA2 3QL
55 St Kildas Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £375,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £375,000 6.1% 4.3% Nov 2014 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, St Kildas Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,787 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,234 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £375,000 £3,788 £419,181 £4,234 Nov 2014 £250,000 £2,525 £389,319 £3,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 St Kildas Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 55 St Kildas Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.