85, Whittingham Road, NE5 4DN
85 Whittingham Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £140,200 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £140,200 8.3% 6.1% Oct 2000 £26,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Whittingham Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,797 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £140,200 £1,797 £162,519 £2,084 Oct 2000 £26,000 £333 £95,094 £1,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,470 per square metre (£130 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Whittingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Whittingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: