Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £316,000 3.4% 1.4%
Jul 2010 £220,000 na na
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,858 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,140 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £316,000 £1,859 £363,818 £2,140
Jul 2010 £220,000 £1,294 £354,428 £2,085

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £515,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 149a Cardiff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 149a Cardiff Road.

Photos for 149a Cardiff Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
Comments: