28, Bridges View, NE8 1NZ
28 Bridges View is a 112 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £200,000 * 1.4% -0.8% Mar 2004 £156,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Bridges View.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,987 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £200,000 £1,786 £222,580 £1,987 Mar 2004 £156,950 £1,401 £250,704 £2,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £980 and £1,690 per square metre (£91 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY414046
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Bridges View, Gateshead
- Owner
-
GORGEOUS NEWCASTLE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13652740)
Proprietor address: 28 Bridges View, Gateshead NE8 1NZ
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Bridges View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bridges View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied