36, Manvers Road, S26 4UD
36 Manvers Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Swallownest. It sold for £138,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £138,000 6.1% 3.9% Apr 2000 £38,500 3.4% 1.3% Mar 1995 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Manvers Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £138,000 £1,890 £161,276 £2,209 Apr 2000 £38,500 £527 £172,648 £2,365 Mar 1995 £32,500 £445 £166,563 £2,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swallownest are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,120 per square metre (£181 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Manvers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/06/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Manvers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.