53, Sycamore Road, LE4 4LX
53 Sycamore Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Birstall. It sold for £260,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £260,000 6.4% 4.4% Jul 1997 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Sycamore Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,623 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £260,000 £2,955 £318,825 £3,623 Jul 1997 £59,000 £670 £397,550 £4,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,500 per square metre (£261 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Sycamore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Sycamore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.