Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2021 £294,000 2.6% 1.1%
Aug 2019 £280,000 -0.5% -2.7%
Oct 2006 £299,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Dickens Court.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,055 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2021 £294,000 £2,056 £368,841 £2,579
Aug 2019 £280,000 £1,958 £409,226 £2,862
Oct 2006 £299,950 £2,098 £489,259 £3,421

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langho are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Dickens Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Dickens Court.

Photos for 5 Dickens Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments: