185, Locking Road, BS23 3HE
185 Locking Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £216,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £216,000 3.8% 1.7% Jun 2002 £105,000 13.7% 12.0% Dec 1997 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 185, Locking Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £216,000 £2,204 £244,899 £2,499 Jun 2002 £105,000 £1,071 £301,193 £3,073 Dec 1997 £59,000 £602 £286,868 £2,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,960 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 185 Locking Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 185 Locking Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.