Laverocks, The Hame, HX4 9HT
Laverocks The Hame is a 118 m² detached home in Holywell Green. It sold for £400,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £400,000 3.2% 1.5% Feb 2012 £297,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Laverocks, The Hame.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,389 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,865 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £400,000 £3,390 £456,056 £3,865 Feb 2012 £297,500 £2,521 £451,153 £3,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holywell Green are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,990 per square metre (£179 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 488 square metres (5,253 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Laverocks The Hame. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Laverocks The Hame.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E