16, Broadhurst Way, BB9 5HG
16 Broadhurst Way is a 76 m² detached home in Brierfield. It sold for £163,500 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £163,500 13.0% 10.7% Apr 2019 £120,000 -0.9% -2.6% Dec 2014 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £163,500 £2,151 £183,786 £2,418 Apr 2019 £120,000 £1,579 £158,845 £2,090 Dec 2014 £125,000 £1,645 £193,652 £2,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA683603
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Broadhurst Way, Brierfield, Nelson
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Broadhurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2012. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Broadhurst Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area