20, Sands Lane, DN21 3TS
20 Sands Lane is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Scotter. It sold for £194,950 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £194,950 5.8% 4.2% Sep 2013 £125,000 2.4% -0.1% Aug 2003 £98,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Sands Lane.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £194,950 £1,805 £242,163 £2,242 Sep 2013 £125,000 £1,157 £242,263 £2,243 Aug 2003 £98,500 £912 £258,839 £2,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotter are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,650 per square metre (£178 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Sands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 20 Sands Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.