4, Bennerley Road, SW11 6DS
4 Bennerley Road is a 201 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £1,850,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £1,850,000 4.0% 1.9% Dec 2006 £1,050,000 85.3% 80.2% Dec 2005 £560,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bennerley Road.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,203 per square metre (£855 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,787 per square metre (£909 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £1,850,000 £9,204 £1,967,240 £9,787 Dec 2006 £1,050,000 £5,224 £2,288,437 £11,385 Dec 2005 £560,000 £2,786 £1,408,140 £7,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,967,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £1,952,000 and £2,249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bennerley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bennerley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 2021/4510
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 4 Bennerley Road
- Description:
- Installation external Air Conditioning Units to roof of rear ground floor extension.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.