Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £134,000 3.2% 1.1%
Dec 2003 £77,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Waidshouse Close.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,161 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £134,000 £1,763 £164,249 £2,161
Dec 2003 £77,000 £1,013 £253,398 £3,334

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
LAN110415
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
22 Waidshouse Close, Nelson
Owner
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Nov 2010
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Waidshouse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Waidshouse Close.

Photos for 22 Waidshouse Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.