47, Sybil Street, CA1 2DT
47 Sybil Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £78,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £78,000 * -0.2% -2.3% Jul 2007 £80,000 12.9% 10.7% Feb 2003 £46,500 33.1% 32.0% Jun 2001 £29,000 3.0% 1.0% Jun 1995 £24,315 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Sybil Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,164 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,362 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £78,000 £1,164 £91,248 £1,362 Jul 2007 £80,000 £1,194 £93,663 £1,398 Feb 2003 £46,500 £694 £113,144 £1,689 Jun 2001 £29,000 £433 £96,755 £1,444 Jun 1995 £24,315 £363 £87,912 £1,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU113324
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 47 Sybil Street, Carlisle
- Owner
-
GREENGATE NW LLP
(Company reference number: OC435264)
Proprietor address: 47 Sybil Street, Carlisle CA1 2DT
Price paid on title: £78,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 47 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied