69, Bath Road, BA5 3HS
69 Bath Road is a 76 m² detached home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £385,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £385,000 8.5% 6.4% Jun 2017 £272,500 4.3% 2.1% Mar 2002 £144,000 17.3% 15.8% Dec 1998 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Bath Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,065 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,384 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £385,000 £5,066 £409,178 £5,384 Jun 2017 £272,500 £3,586 £346,067 £4,554 Mar 2002 £144,000 £1,895 £382,670 £5,035 Dec 1998 £85,000 £1,118 £356,299 £4,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 646 square metres (6,953 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Bath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 69 Bath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 2017/1608/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 69 Bath Road Well
- Description:
- Construct a single storey extension to the front of the property but not beyond the current building line.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.