155, Satchell Lane, SO31 4HP
155 Satchell Lane is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Hamble. It sold for £645,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £645,000 6.8% 4.8% Aug 1996 £123,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 155, Satchell Lane.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,608 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,243 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £645,000 £5,609 £717,941 £6,243 Aug 1996 £123,500 £1,074 £654,828 £5,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamble are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,780 per square metre (£321 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 926 square metres (9,967 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Satchell Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Satchell Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.