Property data
Sale history
£243,000 on Nov 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Headbrook.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,418 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,790 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £243,000 £4,418 £263,475 £4,790

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Headbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Headbrook.

Photos for 2 Headbrook
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2017 P173207/L
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Townsend Cottage 2 Headbrook Kington Herefordshire
Description:
Proposed replacement chimney stack.

Planning ref:
June 2017 P171370/L
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Townsend Cottage 2 Headbrook Kington Herefordshire
Description:
Render the external chimney stack with a rendering material which matches the existing render on the cottage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900