1, Tyrrell Street, LE3 5SB
1 Tyrrell Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £135,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £135,000 * 7.1% 5.2% Apr 2015 £88,000 -3.3% -5.5% Jun 2007 £113,800 16.6% 14.4% Jul 2000 £38,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Tyrrell Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £135,000 £1,646 £152,886 £1,864 Apr 2015 £88,000 £1,073 £153,767 £1,875 Jun 2007 £113,800 £1,388 £198,286 £2,418 Jul 2000 £38,950 £475 £182,784 £2,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,470 per square metre (£179 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT69559
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Tyrrell Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
MICHAEL & MENON ASSOCIATES LTD
(Company reference number: 13225624)
Proprietor address: 1 Tyrrell Street, Leicester LE3 5SB
Price paid on title: £135,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Tyrrell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Tyrrell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: