61, Tanyard Way, RH6 9PF
61 Tanyard Way is a 79 m² terraced home in Horley. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £400,000 6.8% 4.9% Nov 2011 £210,000 1.5% -1.3% Dec 2006 £195,000 7.1% 5.1% Oct 2001 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Tanyard Way.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,063 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,433 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £400,000 £5,063 £429,206 £5,433 Nov 2011 £210,000 £2,658 £358,102 £4,533 Dec 2006 £195,000 £2,468 £332,404 £4,208 Oct 2001 £137,000 £1,734 £368,738 £4,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horley are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,650 per square metre (£390 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Tanyard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 61 Tanyard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D