37, Martin Way, PE25 1EN
37 Martin Way is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Skegness. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £155,000 3.8% 2.1% Dec 2014 £120,000 -0.2% -2.6% Jul 2007 £121,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Martin Way.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £155,000 £2,768 £157,164 £2,806 Dec 2014 £120,000 £2,143 £170,936 £3,052 Jul 2007 £121,500 £2,170 £155,118 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skegness are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,780 per square metre (£166 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Martin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Martin Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982