46, Auckland Drive, ME10 1HN
46 Auckland Drive is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £265,000 * 4.4% 2.8% Apr 2015 £205,000 5.0% 2.9% Jan 2011 £167,000 7.1% 5.0% Oct 1997 £67,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Auckland Drive.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,867 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £265,000 £5,196 £299,208 £5,867 Apr 2015 £205,000 £4,020 £329,540 £6,462 Jan 2011 £167,000 £3,275 £319,103 £6,257 Oct 1997 £67,000 £1,314 £363,777 £7,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,280 per square metre (£291 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K458754
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Auckland Drive, Sittingbourne
- Owner
-
WEST MEAD PROJECTS LTD
(Company reference number: 10421393)
Proprietor address: Unit 4, Trinity Trading Estate, Tribune Drive, Sittingbourne ME10 2PG
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Dec 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Auckland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Auckland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 22/501233/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Auckland Drive Sittingbourne Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension (part retrospective).
- Summary:
- 22 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area