16, Poplar Close, BA2 2HY
16 Poplar Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £340,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £340,000 7.2% 5.2% Dec 2016 £247,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Poplar Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,358 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,093 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £340,000 £4,359 £397,227 £5,093 Dec 2016 £247,000 £3,167 £318,793 £4,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Poplar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Poplar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.