40, The Meadows, LN12 2QP
40 The Meadows is a 85 m² detached home in Sutton On Sea. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £190,000 6.6% 4.4% Jul 2016 £137,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,235 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £190,000 £2,235 £204,038 £2,400 Jul 2016 £137,500 £1,618 £205,158 £2,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton On Sea are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,170 per square metre (£191 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.