21, Huntingtower Road, NG31 7AZ
21 Huntingtower Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Grantham. It sold for £177,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £177,000 7.8% 6.0% May 2012 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Huntingtower Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,843 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £177,000 £1,844 £203,416 £2,119 May 2012 £86,500 £901 £159,712 £1,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grantham are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,530 per square metre (£166 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Huntingtower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Huntingtower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.