Jonathans, Shire Lane, WD3 5NH
Jonathans Shire Lane is a 100 m² detached home in Chorleywood. It sold for £1,050,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
£1,050,000 on Sep 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Jonathans, Shire Lane.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,500 per square metre (£975 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,025 per square metre (£1,024 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £1,050,000 £10,500 £1,102,508 £11,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,102,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorleywood are now selling for between £5,360 and £7,350 per square metre (£497 and £682 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £735,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,044 square metres (11,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Jonathans Shire Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Jonathans Shire Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/0972/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Jonathans Shire Lane Chorleywood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Variation of Condition 2 (plan numbers) pursuant to planning permission 21/2542/FUL (Demolition of existing bungalow and erection of a replacement two storey dwelling) addition of rear rooflights including solar panels
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/1127/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Jonathans Shire Lane Chorleywood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Discharge of Condition 3 (Construction Management Plan), Condition 4 (Arboricultural Method Statement) and Condition 5 (Materials) pursuant to planning permission 21/2542/FUL
- Summary:
- 13 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC: