44, Reddown Road, CR5 1AX
44 Reddown Road is a 133 m² detached home in Coulsdon South. It sold for £600,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £600,000 5.2% 3.1% Oct 1997 £179,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Reddown Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,511 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,522 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £600,000 £4,511 £601,485 £4,522 Oct 1997 £179,000 £1,346 £755,051 £5,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £609,000 and £797,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Reddown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 44 Reddown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.