Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2021 £210,000 3.6% 1.2%
Jul 2017 £180,000 13.1% 11.6%
Aug 2013 £111,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Barff Lane.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2021 £210,000 £2,308 £246,842 £2,713
Jul 2017 £180,000 £1,978 £257,226 £2,827
Aug 2013 £111,000 £1,220 £174,641 £1,919

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brayton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,170 per square metre (£235 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Barff Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Barff Lane.

Photos for 47 Barff Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.