36, Macaulay Drive, LN2 4ED
36 Macaulay Drive is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £170,000 8.9% 7.0% Dec 2014 £96,000 1.3% -1.0% Feb 2003 £82,500 39.4% 37.7% Jun 2000 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Macaulay Drive.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £170,000 £2,237 £204,862 £2,696 Dec 2014 £96,000 £1,263 £145,572 £1,915 Feb 2003 £82,500 £1,086 £207,821 £2,734 Jun 2000 £34,000 £447 £140,836 £1,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,080 per square metre (£210 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Macaulay Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Macaulay Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.