Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2021 £170,500 4.6% 2.5%
Mar 1997 £55,800 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Sapgate Lane.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,386 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2021 £170,500 £1,386 £215,780 £1,754
Mar 1997 £55,800 £454 £226,910 £1,845

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,690 per square metre (£153 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Sapgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Sapgate Lane.

Photos for 52 Sapgate Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.