18, Tennyson Road, CF64 2RY
18 Tennyson Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £71,500 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
£71,500 on Dec 1999
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £851 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £71,500 £851 £340,686 £4,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA443920
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Tennyson Road, Penarth
- Owner
-
HAFOD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 18766R)
Proprietor address: St. Hilary Court, Valegate Business Park, Copthorne Way, Cardiff CF5 6ES
Price paid on title: £71,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jan 2000
- Summary:
- 10 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.