56, Showell Grove, WR9 8UD
56 Showell Grove is a 96 m² detached home in Droitwich. It sold for £338,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £338,000 5.0% 3.3% Jan 2014 £235,000 5.8% 3.6% Jun 1996 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Showell Grove.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,520 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,244 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £338,000 £3,521 £407,435 £4,244 Jan 2014 £235,000 £2,448 £372,724 £3,883 Jun 1996 £88,000 £917 £392,442 £4,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Droitwich are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,650 per square metre (£241 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Showell Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Showell Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.