5, Priory Close, DA1 2JF
5 Priory Close is a 123 m² detached home in Dartford. It sold for £628,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £628,000 8.9% 6.8% Jul 1996 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Priory Close.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,105 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,348 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £628,000 £5,106 £657,837 £5,348 Jul 1996 £75,000 £610 £403,722 £3,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £488,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Priory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2021. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Priory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/00266/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Priory Close Dartford Ken
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, raising the height of the eaves and new windows.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949