23, Cow Lane, WF11 9BX
23 Cow Lane is a 168 m² terraced home in Byram. It sold for £66,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £66,000 0.7% -1.4% Jun 2007 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £392 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £527 per square metre (£49 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £66,000 £393 £88,611 £527 Jun 2007 £60,000 £357 £93,385 £556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Byram are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,920 per square metre (£186 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Cow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2021. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 23 Cow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D