Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £210,000 2.0% 0.0%
Jul 2009 £165,000 1.9% -0.7%
Oct 2005 £154,000 8.7% 7.0%
Jun 2000 £99,000 29.4% 27.6%
Dec 1998 £66,000 5.7% 3.4%
Apr 1995 £54,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Manor Close.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,743 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £210,000 £4,375 £227,672 £4,743
Jul 2009 £165,000 £3,438 £298,769 £6,224
Oct 2005 £154,000 £3,208 £304,893 £6,352
Jun 2000 £99,000 £2,062 £331,735 £6,911
Dec 1998 £66,000 £1,375 £312,491 £6,510
Apr 1995 £54,000 £1,125 £342,529 £7,136

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,780 per square metre (£403 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Manor Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Manor Close.

Photos for 7 Manor Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.