55, Manor Road, DN16 3PB
55 Manor Road is a 189 m² detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £360,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £360,000 8.7% 6.7% Jan 2018 £270,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Manor Road.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £360,000 £1,905 £386,452 £2,045 Jan 2018 £270,000 £1,429 £369,168 £1,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,300 per square metre (£157 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 858 square metres (9,235 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.