36, Castle Drive, TN15 6RW
36 Castle Drive is a 149 m² semi-detached home in West Kingsdown. It sold for £575,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£575,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Castle Drive.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,859 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,424 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £575,000 £3,859 £659,245 £4,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kingsdown are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,950 per square metre (£398 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £639,000 and £887,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Castle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 09/00248/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Castle Drive Kemsing Sevenoaks Kent
- Description:
- Proposed relocation of 12 No. parking spaces (originally approved in application 07/00096/COU) at The Farm House Lunts Bridge Farm Lunts Heath Road Widnes Cheshire WA8 5RY
- Summary:
- 30 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.