10, Orient Place, CT2 8AW
10 Orient Place is a 60 m² flat in Canterbury. It sold for £215,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £215,000 * 2.5% 0.5% May 2003 £139,000 17.1% 15.5% Sep 2001 £106,000 13.5% 11.6% Mar 1997 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Orient Place.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,707 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £215,000 £3,583 £222,432 £3,707 May 2003 £139,000 £2,317 £316,386 £5,273 Sep 2001 £106,000 £1,767 £335,595 £5,593 Mar 1997 £60,000 £1,000 £231,499 £3,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- TT142555
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 10 Orient Place, Canterbury
- Owner
-
SOFTWING (NO.2) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04840353)
Proprietor address: 15 Glebe Way, Whitstable CT5 4LW, 1422-1424 London Road, Leigh-On-Sea SS9 2UL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jul 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Orient Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Orient Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 CA//16/01786
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Orient Place Canterbur
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for existing installation of replacement windows.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: