12a, Union Street, SN1 3LD
12a Union Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £163,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £163,000 3.0% 0.8% Nov 2003 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12a, Union Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £163,000 £2,397 £189,871 £2,792 Nov 2003 £97,000 £1,426 £203,119 £2,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12a Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12a Union Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.