1, Northgate, HX5 0RU
1 Northgate is a 117 m² terraced home in Elland. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £115,000 Leasehold 0.0% -2.0% Mar 2015 £115,000 Leasehold 4.4% 2.2% Jun 2009 £90,000 Leasehold -1.1% -3.0% Jun 1997 £103,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Northgate.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £982 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £115,000 £983 £142,764 £1,220 Mar 2015 £115,000 £983 £194,304 £1,661 Jun 2009 £90,000 £769 £165,226 £1,412 Jun 1997 £103,000 £880 £477,240 £4,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elland are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,920 per square metre (£149 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Northgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Northgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.