160, Edge Lane, WF12 0HA
160 Edge Lane is a 92 m² detached home in Dewsbury. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £205,000 4.5% 2.3% Apr 2002 £87,000 49.7% 47.4% Jul 1999 £28,000 17.5% 15.3% Mar 1996 £16,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 160, Edge Lane.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,513 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £205,000 £2,228 £231,221 £2,513 Apr 2002 £87,000 £946 £251,157 £2,730 Jul 1999 £28,000 £304 £114,926 £1,249 Mar 1996 £16,500 £179 £73,591 £800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,650 per square metre (£172 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 160 Edge Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 160 Edge Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: