16, Abermorlais Terrace, CF47 8HU
16 Abermorlais Terrace is a 69 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £57,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £57,000 5.2% 3.1% Sep 1995 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £826 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £993 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £57,000 £826 £68,534 £993 Sep 1995 £15,000 £217 £60,590 £878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Abermorlais Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Abermorlais Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.