Brodeg, SA44 6HS
Brodeg is a 59 m² detached home in Cross Inn. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £175,000 17.4% 14.7% Oct 2017 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £175,000 £2,966 £189,890 £3,218 Oct 2017 £90,000 £1,525 £135,208 £2,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cross Inn are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,760 per square metre (£219 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Brodeg . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for Brodeg .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E