37, Rose Street, SN2 2HH
37 Rose Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £190,000 4.3% 2.2% Feb 2000 £75,500 18.3% 16.1% Jan 1996 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,694 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £190,000 £2,289 £223,625 £2,694 Feb 2000 £75,500 £910 £240,181 £2,894 Jan 1996 £38,000 £458 £163,727 £1,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: