78, Coniston Road, LU7 2QY
78 Coniston Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £262,000 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £262,000 * 5.2% 3.5% Nov 2014 £187,000 2.2% -0.2% Apr 2007 £158,500 11.4% 9.5% May 1999 £68,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Coniston Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,295 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,621 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £262,000 £4,295 £281,894 £4,621 Nov 2014 £187,000 £3,066 £283,359 £4,645 Apr 2007 £158,500 £2,598 £274,245 £4,496 May 1999 £68,000 £1,115 £251,217 £4,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BD60122
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 78 Coniston Road, Leighton Buzzard
- Owner
-
WODEN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01034399)
Proprietor address: 78 Coniston Road, Leighton Buzzard LU7 2QY, 5 Swansons, Edlesborough, Dunstable LU6 2RJ
Price paid on title: £262,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jul 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Coniston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Coniston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D